Global Management of Japanese Manga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Miyako  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30333587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマンガビジネス / グローバル / シナジー / 事業間調整 / ビジネスシステム / 事業間シナジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study, in the global expansion of Japanese Manga business, is to elucidate the coordination of international business that produces a synergy.
It has become clear in this study that it is necessary to match the timing to expand the work at home and abroad in order to create a global synergy. However, in practice, localozation to accommodate the restrictions of expression and different distribution practices in each country makes it difficult to expand business simultaneously. The results of the analysis revealed the following as a way of coordination of the global business. The headquarters manage centrally the domestic and international busuness development in the home country, and they delegate authority to the foreign subsidiaries with respect to localization.