Elucidation of the stress of employees entrusted with vague, unexpected tasks and the alleviation of such stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IWATA ittetsu  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70345859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Ryoji  長野大学, 企業情報学部, 准教授 (30350424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過労自殺 / ストレス / 役割葛藤 / Webアンケート調査 / 能力 / 人的資源管理 / 曖昧で突発的な職務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author analyzed the relation between depression, which leads to overwork-triggered suicide, and work-related factors based on a questionnaire survey, and discussed the factors that cause depression. As a result, it was found that the main factors are role conflict, which emerges when an employee takes roles entrusted by many people, and role ambiguity, which indicates that an employee cannot understand which roles he/she should take at his/her workplace. Another main factor is the personality of maintaining interpersonal relationships. Meanwhile, the effects of overtime working hours were not observed, and so we should pay attention to the contents of work, rather than the shortening of working hours.
In addition, the details of vague, unexpected tasks were studied through the surveys by industrial cluster coordinators.