Product-development-and-production integrated network strategy in Asia for volume zone and BOP markets
Project/Area Number |
24530455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO MASAYUKI 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (40170435)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 海外研究開発 / ボリューム・ゾーン/BOP市場 / 日本企業 / タイ / 中国 / インド / 開発・生産の一体的なアジア大のネットワーク / 特許分析 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research has clarified that Japanese companies have established overseas product develop centers as well as production factories in Asia, that the companies that specialize in prototype making or prototype testing/failure analysis also have established their sister companies in Asia, that local talents have begun to contribute to patent creation of Japanese companies and that product development for emerging markets and their production take place in a network in Asia, not within one region or country. At the same time, it has proved that Japanese headquarters still play an important role from a patent analysis. However, Japanese companies are not as active as multinational companies of other countries in Asia in creating patents and do not make use of local talents in creating patents in Asia compared with multinational companies of other countries.