A comparative study on vocational education and training between Japan and Europe: An analysis on development of employability and key-competency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Shiho  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10267429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Yukiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (00303793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日欧比較研究 / 職業教育 / 職業訓練 / エンプロイアビリティ / キーコンピテンシー / キャリア教育 / 人的資源管理 / 産学官連携 / エンピロイアビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly,this study discusses the actual situations and challenges for development of employability and key-competency by higher education in Japan and Europe. Secondarily,study conducts and analyses the survey on vocational education and training for employees and human resource managers of companies in Japan and Europe. Lastly,this study discusses development of employability and key-competency for younger workers from the perspective of decent work.