The impact of different national environments on human resource management practices in the manufacturing sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKIKAWA TAKASHI  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80272805)
Research Collaborator Nurhaizal Azam Bin Arif  Universiti Utara Malaysia(マレーシア北大学), 講師
Kaushik Chaudhuri  Shiv Nadar University, School of Management and Entrepreneurship, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 異文化研究 / 国際経営 / 経営組織 / 製造業 / アジア / 戦略的人的資源管理 / 製造管理 / インド / マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I explored the impact of human resource management (HRM) practices or simply management practices on performance by taking into consideration national culture among other different national environmental factors, based on evidence from Indian, Malaysia, Japan, and the United States. I confirmed the effect of relevant management practices on manufacturing performance regardless of different national environments. I also captured the moderating effect of national culture among other contextual factors on the relationships between management practices and performance, proving the efficacy of the cross-cultural perspective in conducting SHRM research across countries. This research makes a theoretical contribution in particular in that it revealed that not only can differences in national culture explain divergence in management practices, they can also determine the relations between management practices and performance.