The dynamics of enhancing global competitiveness for ICT companies in smartphone market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Chen Yunju  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Park Yousin  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20435457)
Ueda Masashi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10388423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスマートフォン / 日本情報家電企業 / 国際比較 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / テキストマイニング / 特許分析 / 技術選択 / アライアンス・ネットワーク / ストラクチュラル・ホール / コア硬直性 / スマートフォンの普及 / 自己組織マップ / ビジネス・エコシステム / 情報通信産業政策 / 日本 / 韓国 / コンポーネントモデル / 標準化ポジショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes how global ICT companies gain their competitive advantages by building alliance networks while facing the big change of competition structure after the introducing of smartphone in the mobile industry. We introduce social network analysis and text mining methods to visualize the cooperation and competition networks in the smartphone market, examine and compare global ICT companies’ innovation orientations and the dynamics of their strategic behaviors, and reveal the networking processes which enhance the global competitiveness in smartphone market.