Project/Area Number |
24530465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Oshiro Mikio 名桜大学, 国際学群, 准教授 (10331191)
山内 昌斗 広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40412283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yamauchi Masato 広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40412283)
Research Collaborator |
Uema Soichiro 立教大学, 兼任講師
Shiroma Yasuhumi 阪南大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ローカル企業 / 経営史 / 経営戦略 / 組織能力 / ダイナミック能力 / 両利きのマネジメント / 知の活用と探索 / ケイパビリティ(組織能力・ダイナミック能力) / ケイパビリティ(組織能力・ダイナミック能力) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched the competitiveness of companies in Okinawa, Japan. Although the economic environment of Okinawa is not rich, some companies did have successful competitive advantages. These companies have a long business history as well. We selected some companies for research and interviewed the chief executives of these companies. We also interviewed staff members of public associations in Okinawa Prefecture. We collected sources for our study from public archives, public libraries, and research organizations of private companies. Finally, we published seven papers concerning our research themes. These papers cover topics including dynamic capabilities of companies, historical overview of the birth and development of Okinawa companies, and case studies of companies in Okinawa such as Takunan Seitetsu, Terrace Hotels, Arakaki Kashiten, and Orion Beer.