A Study of Vocational Ability Development for White-Collar Workers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kiyoshi  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50239399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords職業能力 / ホワイトカラー / 日本・英国・台湾比較 / 人材育成 / 職務経験 / OJT / 国際比較調査 / 教育研修 / 職務能力 / 公的資格 / 国際比較(日英台) / ビジネス学位 / 職業教育 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換(イギリス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, work experience, OJT, training in order are effective to develop job ability for white-collars. However, the results are not the same in overseas that work experience is not always the best method as OJT and self-development are regarded better in the U.K., and self-development is valued high in Taiwan. Japanese white-collars do not have confidence in their abilities and underestimate the effect of trainings and OJTs. The self-estimation of job ability and effectiveness of development methods became high in the U.K., Taiwan, and Japan respectively.
This is thought that finding employment awareness and the difference that are in the employment form are reflected. There is the historic process about vocational education, the training of the white-collar, too, and the training except the company is not prosperous. It is thought that a thing based on the conventional long-term employment is not necessarily applied by a change of personnel evaluation and the training.