The bottleneck issues on entrepreneurs' career strategy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jin-ichiro  大阪市立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40325311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Kumi  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30325310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業家 / キャリア戦略 / サイエンス産業 / 文化コンテンツ産業 / ベンチャー / オーナーシップ / 出口(エクジット) / 事業創造 / 企業家活動 / キャリア / 産学連携 / ネットワーク / エコシステム(生態系) / 出口戦略 / イノベーション / 出口(エグジット) / メタ分析 / アカデミック・アントレプレナーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The model developed here explains the diverse exit strategies of entrepreneurs while these firms have different various stakeholder compositions and its distinctive development paths. I argue that venture survival and their career strategies are not strictly a function of economic performance but also depends on a firm’s own threshold of performance. I apply the EVL model to the study of academic venture survival, in which two thresholds of economic and social index are determined by the key stakeholders’ ownership influence such as the leading academic entrepreneurs. Utilizing four case studies, I find the some supportive evidence for the model. The findings suggest that the reason why entrepreneurs' career strategies may choose to continue or survive despite comparatively low economic performance.