International Comparative Research of Competitive Advantage for Family Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University (2014-2015)
Osaka Prefecture University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
UENO Yasuhiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30244669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファミリービジネス / 事業システム / ネットワーク / 事業承継 / 伝統産業 / 新事業開発 / 中小企業 / 経営理念 / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the business system of family business for their competitive advantage and long term growth. Family businesses have survived by making social network for a long time. In Europe, family business employs an independent manager as CEO to educate next generations of family members. They have built relationship with society by using local brands to get their competitive advantage. Furthermore, it is important for a manager of family business to have a logical thinking and network to launch a new business for their competitive advantage and growth.