Project/Area Number |
24530471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masaaki 放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00257180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
洞口 治夫 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20209258)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際経営 / 音楽産業 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After we interviewed the person who leads US and Korean musical industry, the feature of the musical industry of our country became clear. The musical genre is segmentation-ized at USA, and a market is formed into each, but movement of the genre which becomes an interest target in case of Japan by a gentle segmentation is also performed fluidly. When we said by the market scale of the musical industry, a Korean case wasn't profitable in the country, and the circumstances which can't help going out to foreign countries no matter what pushed, and overseas expansion of a Korean artist was developed. For the scale which pays in country, Korea wasn't pressed the necessity to work on foreign countries aggressively for in our country. It'll be necessary also to add research for demonstration and consider overseas development of country musical industry from now on.