A study on the possibility of a qualitative change in the overseas R & D activities by Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hideto  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40327242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONG Guangzhe  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50440178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsR&D国際化 / グローバル・イノベーション / 中国大学 / 産学連携 / 海外R&D活動 / グローバルイノベーション / 中国大学の産学連携 / R&D活動の国際化 / グローバルR&Dマネジメント / 国際情報交換 / 国際的R&D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overseas R & D activities in Japanese firms are in remarkable expansion into the emerging countries. In addition, the R & D activities of Japanese firms in the emerging countries orients for local market mainly. And also, there are Japanese firms that are building the product development network in developing countries. Thus, the R & D activities of Japanese firms in the emerging countries area have been activated. On the other hand, University-industry collaboration in the emerging countries area by Japanese firms is necessary to meet to the local university needs. Probably, there are fundamental differences in the overseas R & D activities by Japanese firms between the Western developed countries area and the emerging countries area.