A study on an integrated model of perceived employability: From the viewpoint of international comparison and longitudinal comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30240120)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンプロイアビリティ / employability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of restructuring, M&A, etc., employment relationships between organizations and workers have changed from stable long-term relationships to more flexible and short-term relationships. Under such conditions, interest in employability has increased. This study aims to build an integrated model including factors of the employability and results by employability. The results of empirical analysis showed that organizational training and development contributes to the level of employees' perceived employability. And organizational training and development had positive effects on employees’career satisfaction and career perspective through their employability.