Exploring productive pharmaceutical R&D (Research and Developnent) management model in Japan and the US
Project/Area Number |
24530478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 研究開発マネジメント / 研究開発の生産性 / 医薬品研究開発 / 研究開発意思決定 / オープンイノベーション / コンペティティブ・インテリジェンス / 研究者裁量 / 研究開発組織 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 研究組織開発 / オープン・イノベーション / 国際研究者交流 / 技術経営 / 研究開発戦略 / 製薬企業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was with the use of information on the relationship between “R&D policy (decision-making method and style, and implicit knowledge of R&D organization)”, “capital strength of R&D capabilities and R&D results. A positive correlation was found between the Competitive Intelligence (CI) capability in the R&D organization and the performance of the R&D project. This CI ability had more influence than capital strength that can be invested in R&D. Open-innovation type R&D policy, research freedom by researcher discretion, and researcher's market access ability acted positively as a success factor in project organization with high CI capability, but acted correlatively or negatively.in organizations with low CI capability.