A Study on Success Factors of Social Enterprise: Focusing on its Strategy and Development Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Sendo Ayako  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (60277754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakurai Hideko  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60203345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営戦略 / ソーシャル・エンタープライズ / 社会的起業家精神 / 社会起業家 / フロー体験 / 企業倫理教育 / 日本型企業倫理 / 社会起業家の活動の発展プロセス / CSR / サッカークラブ / フロー理論 / 宗教 / 教育 / サスティナビリティ / スポーツ / 公益と私益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through literature study,interview researches and questionnaire survey, I explored the success factors and development processes of social enterprises (SEs) in Japan and analyzed the importance of the social entrepreneurship as the base of the social enterprises. Also, I focused on the "flow experience" advocated by psychologist, Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi, which is supposed to be created more among people working at SEs, and the attractiveness of labor at SEs and its value. In addition, I examined the traditional business ethics in Japanese companies, which emphasizes "relationships" embedded in the companies. As a result, I found that we could see that type of business ethics in the SEs in Japan and I discussed it was more important for the business at the age of CSR as compared to the different types of business ethics in foreign countries.In addition, I considered the role of social entrepreneurs in the recreation of the rural areas and the factors of their success.