Institutional and Cultural Coevolution in Emerging Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Yasuharu  中央大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00146953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Masato  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60207793)
KITAJIMA Hirotugu  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60398980)
BABA Sugio  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50276664)
OHNO Tomihiko  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20531924)
MAJIMA Takashi  専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20352015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新興国市場 / 地域間競争 / 取引費用 / オフショアビジネス / 新興国ビジネス / 制度と文化 / 新制度派経済学 / 開発区モデル / 中國 / 香港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized monthly research meetings on “emerging markets” to establish a theoretical basis for our project and concurrently conducted empirical studies. As a theoretical outcome, we published Tanzawa’s A Development and Methodological Implications of New Institutional Economics in Strategic Management (2014, The Society for the History of Management Theories ed. Bunshindo) and reported it at the annual conference of The Japan Society for Management Information on May 31, 2015. Results of the empirical studies are published as The Developments of the Offshore Business between Japan and China (Tanzawa ed., 2014, Doyukan) and Business Strategies in Vietnam as an Emerging Country, Journal of Strategic Management Studies, vol.7, No.1, May 2015.