Study on CSR ( Corporate Social Responsibility ) in China : Focusing on a case of Central Corporate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shozaburo  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (10138612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国 / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / 中央企業(央企) / 地方国有企業 / 民営企業 / 外資企業 / (中国)企業経営者 / (中国)一般市民 / 中央企業(中企) / CSR / 中央企業 / 企業経営者 / 一般市民 / アンケート・ヒヤリング調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major actors which proactively address CSR activities and CSR disclosure are the listed companies in China, especially China central corporates who have an important part to play in national basic industry.At the same time, CSR are intended to perform a positive contribution for local manager and ordinary citizen, because they observe the law and pursued the profit of the nation, and therefore contribute to consumers, employee and ecology environment.
Though CSR activities are not compatible with pursuing profits activities of companies in the short-run, it helps companies to obtain a good image formation, and add up to the cost to be paid towards the long-term profit acquisition. CSR should serve pursuit of the economical profit for the companies, and they recognize that it is the employee, government (party) and consumers who plays the center of the stakeholder.