Transfer and Creation of Knowledge at the Japanese Automotive Firms in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
UEKI HIDEO  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40146981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Mariko  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20351265)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国日系自動車企業 / 開発機能の現地化 / 現地開発人材の育成 / リバース・イノベーション / 新ブランド車の開発 / 知の創造と組織間移転 / リバースイノベーション / 日中合弁自動車企業 / 現地ブランド車 / 開発の現地化 / 知の創造と移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field interview were conducted based on the semi-structural questionnaires for the automotive firms in China during FY2012~FY2014.The interviews were conducted to the 115 corporate executives and R&D professionals (the engineers, and personnel trainers of design and development) for both Japanese executives and local managers at the Japanese affiliated automotive firms in China. 204 effective samples were collected from the surveys. Based on the study results, presentations at the International Conferences were conducted 4 times including keynote speech at 12th IFEAM Conference and IFSAM 2014 world Congress in Tokyo, and the full papers were compiled in the proceedings. In this study, the present condition and subject from the aspect of capabilities of R&D organization, and the personnel development were clarified to show theoretical and practical implications to the Japanese automotive firms in china.