Transformation Process of Home-Based Resources into Non-Location Bound Firm Specific Advantages in Host Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
USUI TETSUYA  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60409422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Masae  大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30330351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新興国市場 / リソース・リポジショニング / 非連続性 / 価値実現 / 企業特殊優位 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 中小企業 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies on FSAs assumed that all NLB-FSAs automatically become the source of competitive advantage in every host market; however, our findings indicate that firms must take time to identify the resources that are most suited to dealing with the competition in each country’s market. It is not easy to predict which home-based FSAs will achieve the expected value in a host market ex ante; therefore, what MNEs actually focus is “value predict” in the initial market entry stage. It is important to note that despite the level of uncertainty in value creation with initially transferred FSAs, our findings also indicate that throughout the transfer process, MNEs tended to focus on cost minimization of communication by sharing and utilizing the same resources and knowledge bases with the headquarters in order to win the battle of the local market competition.