Co-evolutionary process of Japan-Taiwan alliance and deeper China-Taiwan economic integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
CHANG Chiao-sen  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10318181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済統合 / 企業連携 / 日本 / 台湾 / 中国 / ビジネス連携 / 不確実性 / 政治経済 / 提携 / 国際政治経済 / 中台経済統合 / 日台ビジネス・アライアンス / 中・台経済統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the deepening economic relationship between Taiwan and China and the change of Japan-Taiwan business alliance with a dynamic perspective. The research result contributed to the understanding of the impacts on the economic growth and income distribution of Taiwan through the analysis of development process China-Taiwan economic integration.(Chang, 2015a, 2014a, 2014b; 張喬森, 2014)Moreover, It builds on the business growth model under the business-political uncertainty concept and examines the strategic actions of Japan-Taiwan business alliances aiming for Chinese market and their optimal action path. (Chang, 2014c) A related research was carried out to study empirically the direct investment of Japanese non-manufacturing in China and its causal relationship with changes of the investment environments. (Chang, 2015b, 2015c)