Suppliers' growth and their network structures of both component transaction and knowledge exchange with their customers in Japanese automotive industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Yoshinori  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10345275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自動車産業 / サプライヤー / 企業間関係 / 協業 / 先端技術開発協業 / 共同開発 / 取引関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, our research found that, in the Japanese automotive industry, the transaction pattern of components between automakers and suppliers is becoming more “open style” or “network style” since the 1990s, which means, Japanese automakers and their major suppliers tend to enlarge the scope of transaction bases. However, our research also found that Japanese automakers and their major suppliers were strengthening R&D-related ties, which means the business relationship between them are currently expanding to the earlier stages and are becoming tighter and closer with regards to R&D activities, at the same time.
Second, our statistical analysis found that: for a supplier, (1) strengthening ties with its main customer automaker, (2) enlarging the scope of transaction bases, and (3) both strengthening ties with its main customer automaker and enlarging the scope of transaction bases at the same time, all leads to performance improvement.