Institutions in emerging economies and its influence on multinational corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Naoki  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50448817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際経営 / 新興経済 / 制度理論 / 多国籍企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the way in which institutions in a host country affect action and performance of multinational corporations (MNCs), primarily focusing on emerging economies. In this study, the degree of institutional development in host countries was operationalized and the difference in institutions between the host country and the home country was measured. Using these measures of institutions, this study investigated the way in which behavior that is normatively rational under institutions of the host country affects an MNC’s performance. It also found factors that moderate the relationship between normatively rational behavior and an MNC’s performance. In addition, this study explored under which conditions MNCs adapt their practices to institutions of the host country when their practices are incompatible with local institutions.