Cutivatiing women middle manager - monitor performance closely, provide instant feedback,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Asako  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10349194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Eri  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20277700)
ONZO Miho  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (10287956)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / 反面教師 / 上司 / 外部ネットワーク / モデリング / 昇進 / 女性管理職 / 女性中堅社員 / モチベーション / 自開性 / ソーシャルネットワーク / キャリア / マネジメント / 女性総合職 / 効力感 / 女性活用 / 組織マネジメント / ダイバーシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted interviews to pre-management level women to clarify what is the most importance to continue their motivation of promotion. There are phenomena about many pre-management level women do not want promotion.The motivation which woman managers are promoted to is strongly influenced by the boss. Management-style of the boss is classify as followings. 1)Perfect model type: the boss is a good example 2) Rescue car type: staying the other side but come to the rescue at the time of crisis. So they struggle about a unexpected situation and made them grow. And 3) Negative example type: Boss is a negative example and never imitate.
On the other side, establishing good human network not only in the company but also outside of the company is fostering management skill.