An international comparative study on supply chain systems in Japanese manufacturing industries
Project/Area Number |
24530490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Katsuki 明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20318893)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | サプライチェーン・マネジメント / 発展途上国 / 自動車産業 / 系列 / 改善活動 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / インド / サプライチェーン / カイゼン活動 / 調達 / 人材開発 / 国際情報交換 / ブラジル / ドイツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following three points were provided as the results of this research project. First, through a comparative study between Japanese and German automakers' supply chain systems, this study showed that Japanese makers' monozukuri capability depends on the structure of product variety provided by them. Second, Japanese supply chain systems in emerging economies depend on the development of local suppliers from a long-term viewpoints, while this method sacrifices short-term benefits. Third, Japanese automakers face a challenge of providing management support to tier 2 and 3 suppliers in emerging economies.