The development and systemization of communication method to innovate the service from the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KAZUO  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (50225752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Ken  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究員 (90599565)
NAITO Takashi  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究員 (50600946)
ONOUE Masayuki  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究員 (90599573)
KOBAYASHI Hironao  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究員 (00600941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Hiroto  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究員 (80644393)
NAGAI Yuko  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究員 (60720026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワークショップ / グループ思考 / ワールドカフェ / 思考の発散収束モデル / 思考の収束発散モデル / 芸術思考 / デザイン思考 / 収束発散思考 / 談話分析 / リバーサル理論 / 交流分析 / 結晶化 / イノベーションサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to set up creative workshops, the transactional constraint method (TCoM) is developped. The TCoM constrains communication styles of participants as followings. In the first session, the participants are allowed only to ask the problem presenter on the proposed issues. This corresponds to convergent group thinking. In the next step, the participants are required to freely discuss solutions of the issues. This corresponds to divergent group thinking. The sequence of convergent and divergent group thinking is exactly the opposite of usual creative method.
The effectiveness measurement method is also proposed to estimate and interpret the TCoM over 20 times for working people focusing largely on the emotions of the presenter. And it is shown that the largest correlation (r=0.65) is given between the satisfaction level of participants and emotion change of the presenter. This may suggest that the emotional change of the presenter affects the satisfaction level of participants.