Reconstruction of Work-life Balance Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
SAKAZUME Hiromi  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (10329021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / キャリア形成 / 管理職 / 両立支援策 / 女性 / キャリア / 短時間勤務制度 / 女性のキャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the long-term career perspectives on the workers who worked as a short-hours regular employee and to investigate the effects of managers’ behaviors to them.
As a result, three facts were revealed. Firstly, 42.8% managers realized that working as a short-hours regular employee adversely affected the chances for their promotion. Secondly, it was investigated that the managers, who perceived that working as a short-hours regular employee had some risks of losing their reputations, took more career support behaviors that supported the workers. At last, it was recognized that career support behaviors limited the negative effects for their promotion in comparison with the results of colleagues.