Project/Area Number |
24530494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hideo 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 名誉教授 (80052546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JIN Yingshan 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 次席研究員研究院講師 (40611067)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日韓自動車部品企業 / Tier1,Tier2 / サプライチェン / 海外展開 / サプライチェーン / Tier1,Tier2 / 日韓自動車・部品企業 / 中国展開 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the overseas expansion of the Japanese and Korean automobile and automotive parts industry, especially concerning the issues for Tier 1 and Tier 2 suppliers.As companies from both countries are concentrated in the Beijing-Tianjin area, Guangzhou, and Shanghai this investigation concentrated on these areas. However, as the exchange rate of the Japanese Yen shifted heavily at the middle of our investigation in 2013, this significant factor must be kept in mind. We visited Hyundai’s Namyang technology research center in Hwaseong City and its China technical research center in Yantai, Shandong as well as Toyota’ headquarters and R&D Center in Changshu, parts suppliers located in the Changwon Industrial Zone in Korea, repeatedly investigated automotive component companies from Kitakyushu and Tohoku area, researched on the ASEAN automotive parts industry, visited the plant of Nissan-Dongfeng in Dalian, and analysed the function of Tier 1 and Tier 2 suppliers.