The Formation of East African Community and Supply Chain Management on Beer Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA AKIO  創価大学, 学士課程教育機構, 教授 (00298217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東アフリカ共同体 / ビール産業 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / 国際経営 / 海外直接投資 / ケニア / ウガンダ / タンザニア / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to obtain important information related this issue through various interviews and questionnaires with beer companies, farmers and farmers’ associations, distributors and outlets etc. by five times filed research in six south and eastern African countries. In this result, the overview picture of mechanism on the supply chain management of beer industry was analyzed.
The articles in both English and Japanese and seven times oral presentations related of this research achievement has been done constantly.