Reasonability of Joint venture strategy and CSR as additional strategy for Japanese companies in east and south-east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture (2014-2015)
Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Takashima Chisako  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (70590404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Horiguchi Tomonaga  京都外国大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20568448)
Ishii Shinichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (70315969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCSR / NPO・NGO / パートナーシップ / CSR活動 / 企業メセナ / BOPビジネス / 戦略的CSR活動 / 国際ビジネス展開 / NGO / タイ / ガーナ / 国際情報交換 / 戦略的CSR / 文化的変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on CSR activities of Japanese companies in Thailand, and clarified effective CSR activities in overseas need the partnership with NPO such as international organizations, NGO and universities. In addition, Japanese companies in Thailand face a challenge of differentiated CSR activities from other overseas companies and Thai companies. From the survey of European companies’ CSR activities, strong partnership with NPOs in one’s country and their expertise support strategic CSR activities in overseas.