Substantial Study on Innovation Management of Production Companys over Rising Nation Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Issei  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40217766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaki  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00434704)
HYODO Tomohiro  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20278477)
YOSHIDA Mari  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30552278)
YAEGASHI Kazaru  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40318647)
TOKUDA Akio  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60330015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANASHI Chikako  立命館大学, テクノロジーマネジメント研究科, 准教授 (00512526)
YAMAZAKI Fuminori  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70411204)
Research Collaborator ANDO Takuo  立命館大学, 大学院経営学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイノベーション / 新興国 / アセアン / 日系企業 / 製造業 / 新興国市場 / 日系製造企業 / イノベーションマネジメント / 東南アジア / ベトナム / 東アジア / 企業経営の国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the on-site condition for the innovation management system which the global manufacturing companies are facing today, look into their business architectures and examine the new development of business administration.
we focused on the following problem; (1) How are the Japanese manufacturing companies adopting themselves in terms of technology transfer, business investment and development of local human resource development in the foreign markets where political, social and economic situations are different from Japan? (2) What is the strategic position and the competitive advantage of the countries in ASEAN as the destination for foreign direct investment compared to the countries in East Asia? We conducted the interviews on managers of Japanese manufacturing companies in ASEAN countries including manufacturers of automobiles, components, printing machines and information devices and derived the practical knowledge as the conclusion.