A Research on the South Korean Automotive Manufacturer's Global Product Development Capability from the Perspective of Design Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
CHOI EUGENE  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20589725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOJI Hiromi  京都大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60215944)
LEE Jaeho  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (40342133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords韓国自動車メーカー / デザインマネジメント / 製品開発 / グローバル戦略 / デザイン経営 / デザイン戦略 / グローバル製品開発 / グローバル・マーケティング戦略 / デザインとブランディング経営の関係 / 現地化 / 売れる自動車デザイン / 重量級デザイナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key aim of this research was to analyse the South Korean automotive manufacturer's capability development in the specific perspective of design management. In considering the obvious tendency in the most past studies of engineering-centred competitiveness of each car producer's manufacturing system, and this research intended to bring in a new insight to the international academic research on the nature, structure, and dynamics of industrial competitiveness in global perspective. More than 2 years were required to collect primary data on the South Korean car makers (April 2012 - March 2014), and then, the first draft of the research result was successfully presented at the GERPISA annual conference in June 2014. This was followed by an academic journal publication, i.e. Eugene Choi (2015) "Hyundai's Dynamics of Styling-Driven Capability Development: A Historical Analysis of the 1970s-1990s, International Journal of Automotive Technology & Management, Vol.15, No.3, pp.292-310.