Study of layered innovation networks that consist of individuals, organizations, and regions
Project/Area Number |
24530506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2015) Osaka Sangyo University (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Hiroyasu 兵庫県立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (60418499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yukiko 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 上席研究員 (50543815)
NAKAJIMA Kentaro 東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ネットワーク / 企業 / 事業所 / 特許 / 発明者 / 馴化 / 知的生産 / イノベーション / 多層 / インパクト / 集積 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We study joint-applications on patent data of Japan and the United States. Inventor teams show better performance than solo inventors. Repetition of collaboration by the same teams show degradation of performance. Firm teams show worse performance in repetition than inventor teams. If a team publishes a patent with high impact, the team tend to have a lot of consecutive works. If a member who repeated a lot of works in the same team moves to a new team, the inventor shows better performance than the other members who stay in the team with a lot of works. We find establishments that apply for patents aggregate in 80 km and joint applications between establishments aggregate in 100 km.