Social Capital and Management Strategies in Social Ventures: A Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yoshiho  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60325561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Naoto  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
OKUYAMA Naoko  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80617556)
MATSUSHIMA Midori  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 助教 (20634520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的企業家精神 / リーダーシップ / ソーシャルキャピタル / NPO / 社会的企業 / 公共サービス / ソーシャルビジネス / ソーシャルエンタープライズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social enterprises, unlike ordinary nonprofit organizations, are expected to play extremely important roles as financially sustainable suppliers of quasi-public goods as alternatives to central or local governments encountering significant budget deficits. However, most of the previous research regarding social enterprises reported case studies in terms of management skills of unique social entrepreneurs and no previous paper gives a clue in how to train the new generation of social entrepreneur. Since social entrepreneurship is a main engine for the creation of social enterprise, it is very important to examine what factors impetus to grow social entrepreneurship. The original survey in this paper revealed that an increase in social capital enhanced social entrepreneurship. Consequently, this paper suggests that not only opportunities for their followers to hone their business skills but also those to accumulate social capital should create the new leaders in social enterprises.