Empirical research of the nature and management of relationships for the development in early career.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masao  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40449864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Kumiko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90437450)
KAWABATA Yuki  中京大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00614702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデベロップメンタル・ネットワーク / メンタリング / キャリア初期 / 若手従業員 / 職務特性 / 造船業 / 初期キャリア / メンタリング関係 / 関係性アプローチ / 人材育成 / 人的資源管理 / 若手社員 / 造船
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an advantage of Japanese companies to train new graduates on the job, and it mainly depends on informal relationships with various persons in work places. Nevertheless there are not enough researches to clarify the mode of those multiple relationships. This research explored what factors affect the building of developmental relationships. The result of studies in a middle-sized shipbuilding company indicated that the job characteristic of young employees influences their building developmental relationships.