Empirical analysis on ambidexterity through the examination of knowledge process in R&D contest
Project/Area Number |
24530511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Yasunori 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 技術経営 / イノベーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research and development (R&D) contests wherein researchers compete with each other on the basis of solution they propose for a societal or technological challenge defined by the sponsor have gained popularity in recent years. This study examines the researchers' performance in an R&D contest on the basis of the analogy between market and R&D contest. It finds that contest participants show a high performance; the effects spill over to their research collaborators; the effects of the contest on researchers vary depending on its maturity.