Comparative Study of the role of venture capitalists to foster new technology based firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013-2016)
Konan University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Kirihata Tetsuya  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60379542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベンチャーキャピタリスト / 新技術ベンチャー / 公的VC支援、資金供給(欧州) / ”新”エンジェル投資家(欧州)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied the role of venture capitalists in fostering new technology-based firms. After careful examination of the current status and issues, common and different points of the role of venture capitalists in the success, failure, growth and development of new technology-based firms in Japan and European countries, I have come up with the following findings:
1. That Japanese venture capital industry had changed their investment attitude to more conservative and risk averse due to the global economic crisis of the late 2000s.
2. That it is significant for public venture capital policies to complement the private venture capital industry and to provide support through “certification” and “public resource network.