Did the U.S. Major Financial Institutions Change their Income Structures? Exploring the Root Causes of their Competitiveness.
Project/Area Number |
24530513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TONG Shiping 獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20412421)
NISHIO Kei-ichiro 松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453368)
Research Collaborator |
SHUKUWA Jun-ichi
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 金融機関 / 収益構造 / 競争力 / トレーディング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The whole plan of our study was to investigate the formation of an originate-to-distribute (OTD) model of major U.S. commercial bank groups by the hearing survey of major New York financial institutions. Finally, we grasped the changing business of off-balance sheet transactions by major bank groups after 1980s. Specifically, (1) changing business as loan sales, derivatives and securitization in 1980s-1990s was the route where the risk of loans was passed to the 3rd parties. And, the risk transfer could be held step by step on each business. (2) The originated and distributed asset-backed securities formed the OTD model in 1990s and the mortgage-backed securities did it in 2000s.