Analysis of unofficial key persons in new product development by Japanese manufacturers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Seiichi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (00623430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoya  広島大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 特任講師 (20618128)
KOU Kouka  就実大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60582393)
LEE Geunhee  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 助教 (20635487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新製品開発 / イノベーション / 人材研究 / プロダクト・チャンピオン / シリアル・イノベーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on key persons in new product development. In particular, it examined Product Champions who get involved unofficially, support new product development from the sidelines and lead that product development to success. This Product Champion study interviewed four Japanese manufacturers. As a result, it revealed three issues; the relationship between the innovation process and the Product Champion type, the long-term growth model of the Product Champion, and the discovery of the Product Champion and the Serial Innovator as key persons.