Project/Area Number |
24530515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Hijiyama University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
AWAYA Hitomi 比治山大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30342306)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 市場創造 / 戦略 / 環境ビジネス / 戦略的提携 / 静脈市場 / 企業間連携 / リサイクルビジネス / 経営学 / 自動車リサイクル / 動脈と静脈 / CSR / 所有権理論 / 経済学的コスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine internalization of negative externalities in terms of property rights theory and inter-firm cooperation, and to develop the appropriate method for strategic to creation of market and commercialization. The research approach was to conduct a field survey for environmental business. Concretely, following one specific social issue of handling waste products, my research presents a framework for the recycling business strategy to achieve competitive advantage over other companies. Strategy framework to do recycle business is introduced as follows: ownership transfer or division, economies of scale, presence of legal system, and social values. Because of the complexity of recycling market in comparison with manufacturing market, some research problem still remain in the future studies.