Research on the mechanism of value cocreation in value chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kimihiko  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (10205552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords価値共創 / 経験価値 / オープン・イノベーション / 小売業 / 流通 / 垂直的関係性 / プラットフォーム / サービス・イノベーション / クックパッド / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of the research are the following points. When we understand value cocreation in the context of distribution, we need to premise the vertical relationship. The relationship consists of two aspects. One is the relationship between buyer and seller, who are the actors of value cocreation, and the more stable and long-term relationship is necessary to cocreate value with consumers. Another aspect is the cooperative relationship between channel organizations. It is critically important to cooperate companies at the other vertical stage in order to cocreate value, which could provide higher customer satisfaction.