The roles of environmental labels promoting the purchase of environmentally friendly products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Chizuru  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80241769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 環境コミュニケーション / 環境ラベル / エコロジー行動 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of environmental labels as a marketing communication tool in order to promote the purchase of various types of environmentally friendly products. We first referred to consumers’ cognition of environmental problems and analyzed the mechanism of consumers’ purchase behaviors of environmentally friendly products. Many previous studies have indicated that the perceived consumer effectiveness (that is the belief that this product will lead to protection from some environmental problem) is the most important factor that influences consumers’ ecological behavior. However, according to this study, product availability (it is easy to buy at local shops) and norms of social groups (friends and/or family recommend it) had a greater impact on purchasing of environmentally labeled products by consumers. Finally we pointed out the advantages and disadvantages of environmental labels as a marketing communication tool based on this research.