A Study on Japanese Companies' Logistics Strategy in Emerging Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
LI Ruixue  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20377237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロジスティクス戦略 / 新興国市場 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 中国 / 物流産業 / ロジスティクス・クラスター / オムニチャネルにおけるロジスティクス戦略 / 物流サービスのイノベーション / 中国物流産業 / ロジスティクス・システム / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / ロジスティクス / 戦略 / 中国日系企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of logistics strategy's formation in emerging markets has been focused. In the previous research, there was a common framework on the typology of logistics strategy that consists of two strategic orientations, cost efficiency and customer responsiveness. Through my case-based studies, we determined that the common framework addressed in previous studies was not suitable for emerging markets. I find that establishing logistics capacity was the main strategic focus for accommodating rapid growth of manufacturing and sales. Then, to build a new typology framework for logistics strategy in emerging markets, we examine cases in China by using within-case and cross-case analysis. From this analysis, we conceptualize two types of logistics strategy decided by different patterns of logistics knowledge formulation and accumulation. One is the internal functional strengthening and integration strategy; the other is the external cooperation and collaboration strategy.