International Comparative Study on the Influence that Family business Consciousness gives to Investment and Business Succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
RYU Dohyeong  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00437451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOI Sangchul  流通科学大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10281172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家業意識 / 事業継承 / 国際比較研究 / 流通政策 / 投資 / 国際情報交換 / 日本 / 韓国 / 中国 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate a concept of the consciousness of family business and family business in Retail Commerce. These two concepts are extremely important to understand the relationship between Family and Commerce in East Asia. We clarified a characteristic of Japanese Retail commerce by performing an international study about the Consciousness of Family Business, Business Succession, and the Intend of Investment through a Japan- Korea investigation.