Study on Restructure of Insurance Companies and Mutual Holding Form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA SHIGENORI  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50232301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持株相互会社 / エージェンシー理論 / 費用選好仮説 / 委員会設置会社 / 保険持株相互会社 / 事業多角化 / アンバンドリング / 包括移転 / 財務再保険 / 契約者持ち分 / 内部資金効率 / 多角化戦略 / M&A / 経営形態 / 事業提携 / アウトソーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the business effectiveness of the insurance company by the comparison analysis that was in a company form. I featured the theme of the governance reform in the mutual insurance company, the diversification of the fundraising method and the shift to the stocks mutual insurance company. Therefore at first I utilized published data and inspected how the management action of the life insurance mutual insurance company changed by deregulation. I pointed out that governance by other financial institutions and pension fund might be strengthened with the structural change of the financing market in that. But there is the risk that the reinforcement of such a company governance becomes the castle in the air when the check to a manager does not function well. Therefore I insisted on the need of even internal tissue shifting to the committee setting company.