| Project/Area Number |
24530525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Suzuki Hidekatsu 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80306068)
Lee DongHoon 石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50511755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 未利用資源 / 付加価値形成 / 地域産品 / 地域マーケティング / 地域ブランド / 製品開発 / 水産加工 / 市場適応性 / 中小企業 / 食品製造業 / 異業種連携 / 地域産業 / 一次産品 / 流通 / 付加価値 / 食品開発 / 被災企業支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we extracted primary products from unused resources and processing residues that have not been dealt with in the market. We discussed strategies for new product development in the fish processing industry, while scientifically and empirically exploring the theoretical framework and knowledge about the value formation of primary products. As a result, as far as unused resources whose processing does not require time and effort were concerned, we find that they are easy to collect and could be applied to product development. On the other hand, for unused resources whose processing does require time and effort we observed that - even though usability in the form of added value was valid - they could not be commercialized. In this study, thanks to a demonstrable experiment of extracting unsaturated fatty acids from mackerel visceral fat mass discharged during processing, it was possible to reveal an efficient method of collecting useful components.