A Cyclical Fluctuation in Consideration Sets and its Forming Mechanism: Cost Benefit Approach and Micro Macro Link in Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Hiroshi  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (10337826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考慮集合 / 消費者行動の周期的変化 / コスト・ベネフィット・アプローチ / ミクロ・マクロ・ループ / ミクロ・マクロ・リンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has discussed the mechanism of a cyclical fluctuation in consideration sets, evoked sets, or choice sets. First, consumer data have shown that the number of brands in a consideration set changes cyclically; thereafter, we have discussed this mechanism by focusing on both 1) the tradeoffs between marginal costs and marginal benefits for the increment/decrement of brands in a consideration set of a rational consumer who maximizes his/her utility (cost benefit approach) and 2) micro macro link between micro (e.g., an individual consumer) and macro (a market or a bunch of consumers/firms).