A study of local store regulations based on the large store law
Project/Area Number |
24530528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大規模店 / 中規模店 / 出店規制 / 地方自治体 / 条例 / 要綱 / 大規模小売店舗 / 政府間関係 / 九州地方 / 大型店規制 / 静岡市 / 大規模小売店舗法 / 自治体規制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many local governments regulated stores from 1970s to 1990s in Japan.This research clarifies the local regulations about the large store law as follows; 1.The local government which regulates stores based on the large store location law has often regulated stores based on the large store law. 2.In the horizontal relation among same level governments ,among cities or among prefectures, store regulation of a local government had other governments regulate stores. 3.In the vertical relation between central government and local governments, the amendment of the large store law invalidated local regulations, although local regulations had made the government amend the law. 4.In the relation between vertical local governments , prefecture and city, a prefecture has regulated, a city within area has not regulated. A city has regulated stores,it has obliged the prefecture to regulate stores. 5.A local assembly tended to regulate stores, but a local administrative organ avoided a regiulation.