The Development of Internet shopping businesses and a courier services in Asian new countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHINJI Ishihara  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (30433907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Toshinori  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (90156167)
HASHIMOTO Masataka  目白大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30218424)
HAYASHI Katsuhiko  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 教授 (20258164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネット通販事業 / 宅配便事業 / 越境EC / ネットワークシステム / B to C / クール宅急便 / 通販事業者のマーケティング戦略 / アジア新興国 / 通信販売事業 / 日系宅配便業者 / 地元宅配便業者 / 淘宝商城(タオバオ) / ネットワーク・システム / 代金回収システム / 日系量販店 / 日系物流事業者 / 地元物流事業者 / 日系宅配便事業者 / 地場宅配便事業者 / 家電物流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of the Internet, many Japanese internet shopping businesses are beginning to enter other countries’ Internet shopping sites, starting with China’s. However, very few are successful due to the problems with their marketing strategies, the accuracy of translation and the delivery system. In addition, in order to support the Japanese internet shopping business, a number of courier and logistics companies have expanded their overseas operations and provide services no different than in Japan. Unfortunately, the licensing regulations in many of the countries entered have become a barrier in many of these cases.
Throughout this study, we were able to once again recognize the importance of a courier service network and a market-entry plan based on a precise marketing strategy in the success of mail order businesses.