A Study on a Reverse Logistics by Reducing Environmental Load for Recycling of Discarded Tires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Keizo  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90201144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kuninori  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (20440448)
SATO Keiichi  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (00091455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流通 / 環境負荷低減 / 意志決定基準 / リバースロジスティクス / モーダルシフト / 拠点整備 / 輸配送ネットワーク / 庭先作業時間 / 庭先条件 / 燃料チップ / 環境負荷 / 広域回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of the present study was to propose an effective reverse logistics system for discarded tires. A conventional system to collect discarded tires can be translated into a narrow network whereby discarded tires are collected and transported by a local waste-disposal operator. The collected tires are then treated in an intermediate treatment factory and turned into fuel chips for use in boilers. The fuel chips are delivered to nearby steel and paper mills and cement factories primarily by trucks. By collecting discarded tires over a wide area, by consolidating collection complexes, and by optimizing the collection route, the cost of collecting discarded tires can be reduced.
This study indicates the measures for arranging collection complexes, improving the time required for collecting discarded tires, establishing a transshipment depot in the delivery area, and constructing a delivery route in the milk-run method, based on the numerical results.