Project/Area Number |
24530533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Woonho 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10410383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Shuichi 兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 准教授 (30388889)
HIDAKA Yuichiro 山梨学院大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (90550335)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CRM / 小売 / 顧客データ / リレーションシップ・マーケティング / 共同革新 / CRM / ポイントカード / 購買履歴データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the condition to make the CRM activities in retail context more effective. To achieve this purpose, we conduct qualitative researches and quantitative researches. As a result, we confirm that it is quite important for retailers 1: to focus on the heterogeneity of CRM activities, 2: to understand the case that CRM activities do not necessarily increase customer loyalty, 3: to understand the way to utilize the customer data from CRM activities for other purposes than retaining relationship with customers, e. g. utilizing the data for co-innovation with suppliers, and 4: to pay attention to the cost structure and organizational structure.